Peter Gutwein

Premier of Tasmania



9 October 2020

Jeremy Rockliff, Minister for Education and Training

Recognising excellence in training

Twelve state category winners comprising students, teachers and organisations were named in the 27th Tasmanian Training Awards celebrated in Hobart today.

Caitlin Radford from Moriarty was named Tasmanian Apprentice of the Year, after completing her Certificate III in Agriculture training through TasTAFE she has since commenced works for SW Radford.

Madeline Wade from Saltwater River was named Tasmanian Trainee of the Year after completing her training whilst working for the Port Arthur Historic Site Management Authority.

St Lukes Health was named Employer of the Year, Avidity Training and Development was named Small Training Provider of the Year and TasTAFE was named Large Training Provider of the Year.

The awards recognise the achievements of apprentices, trainees and vocational students as well as industry, employers, small businesses and training organisations dedicated to providing high quality training and improving the skills of the workforce in Tasmania.

The excellence and resilience of all of our 2020 winners and finalists will be called on in the coming years as we build skills and unlock opportunities for the Tasmanian workforce, our industries and communities.

The 10 state winners of nationally-aligned categories will now go through to the 2020 Australian Training Awards in November.

**The full list of winners follows.

Winner

Trainer

Employer

2020 Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by Consumer, Building and Occupational Services (CBOS)

Caitlin Radford

TasTAFE

S W Radford Pty Ltd

2020 Trainee of the Year – sponsored by Federal Group Tasmania

Madeline Wade

Work & Training

Port Arthur Historic Site Management Authority

2020 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year – sponsored by Mas, proudly part of IntoWork Australia

Jessica Matthews

TasTAFE

NA

2020 Vocational Student of the Year – sponsored by Rotary Club of Deloraine

Heetham Hekmat

TasTAFE

The Link Youth Health Service

2020 Equity Vocational Student of the Year* – sponsored by Work & Training

Mark Mclauchlan

Avidity Training and Development

N/A

2020 School-based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year – sponsored by Consumer, Building and Occupational Services (CBOS)

Arielle Abrahams

Avidity Training and Development

Rosny College

Bridgewater PCYC

2020 VET in Schools Student of the Year*

Henry Rheinberger

and

Charli White

Tensegrity Training

The Friends School

Hobart College

N/A

N/A

2020 VET Teacher / Trainer of the Year

Sharon Turner

Newstead College  Tasmanian Secondary Colleges RTO

-

2020 Small Employer of the Year – sponsored by Mas, proudly part of IntoWork Australia

Deloraine Amcal Pharmacy

-

-

2020 Employer of the Year – sponsored by TCCI

StLukesHealth

-

-

2020 Small Training Provider of the Year – sponsored by VETtrak and ReadyTech

Avidity Training and Development

-

 

2020 Large Training Provider of the Year

TasTAFE

-

-

*No National Awards equivalent.



More Media Releases from Jeremy Rockliff

More Media Releases from the Minister for Education and Training