There is no better foundation to build Tasmania’s future on than education, which is why the Hodgman Liberal Government is committed to lifting educational achievement and creating a job-ready generation.
Teachers and school communities are integral to ensuring every Tasmanian student can look forward to a brighter future, having the vital role each and every day in shaping the future of our young people, and I congratulate the 42 finalists (individuals and teams) announced as part of the 2017 Department of Education Awards for Excellence.
Now in its sixth year, the Awards are an opportunity to recognise and reward staff and volunteers who demonstrate excellence in their roles supporting education in Tasmania.
Such a strong and supportive education community complements our investment in the education of Tasmania’s students, which will have a long-term, positive effect on their future.
2017 Department of Education Awards for Excellence Finalists
SCHOOL AWARDS
Principal of the Year - Early Years and Primary:Meredith Cashion (Nixon Street Primary School)
Magella Dudley (West Ulverstone Primary School)
Kelly Dyer (New Norfolk Primary School)
Principal of the Year – Secondary:Gill Berriman (Bayview Secondary College)
Anita Haley (St Helens District High School)
Adam Potito (New Norfolk High School)
Teacher of the Year - Early Years and Primary:Emily Campbell (Punchbowl Primary School)
Joanne Coates (ECIS, East Devonport Primary School, CFC)
Ashley McPherson (Margate Primary School)
Teacher of the Year - SecondarySean McCarthy (Triabunna District School)
Susan Oakden (Elizabeth College)
Bruce Stack (Rosny College)
Teachers Health Outstanding Young Teacher: Ashleigh Devereux (Richmond Primary School)
Alexandra Lewtas (East Ulverstone Primary School)
Georgia Salter (Goodwood Primary School)
STAFF SUPPORTING LEARNING AWARDS
School Business Manager of the Year: Bronwyn Carroll (Evandale Primary School)
Wendy Dalton (Kings Meadows High School)
Megan Yasui (Andrews Creek Primary School)
Support Employee of the Year: Les Johnston (Elizabeth College)
Kellie Quon (Ravenswood Heights Primary School)
Troy White (Bayview Secondary College)
Professional Support Specialist of the Year: Jenni Bailey (Rosny College)
Susan Diprose (Learning Services Northern Region)
Tamika Ross (Learning Services South)
SERVICE AWARDS
Departmental Employee of the Year: Debby Crespan (Regional HR Manager South)
Heather Green (Community Inclusion Worker – Beaconsfield Child & Family Centre)
Lynne McDougall (Director, Disability Programs)
LINC Employee of the Year: Ellen Lamb (Burnie LINC)
Sandra Harris (TIRS)
Jill Waters (TAHO)
Young Departmental Employee of the Year: Stephen Dodd (ITS, Network Support Officer)
Michael Jones (Budget and Resource Services)
Jamie Williams (ITS – Network Support Officer)
Outstanding Team of the Year:Bicheno/St Marys Music Teachers Co-operative
Central Coast Cluster Planning Team
Glenorchy LINC – Makerspace pilot
SPECIAL CATEGORY AWARD
Telstra Outstanding Use of Innovation or Technology: Launceston College STEAM Team
Michael van der Ploeg (Table Cape Primary School)
Stephen Dodge & Luke Yates (Elizabeth College)
COMMUNITY AWARD
Volunteers of the Year: Gary French (Bayview Secondary College)
Mark Jones (Huon Valley Trade Training Centre)
Matthew Marshall (Parklands High School)
More Media Releases from Jeremy Rockliff
More Media Releases from the Minister for Education and Training