Will Hodgman

Premier of Tasmania



28 November 2019

Jeremy Rockliff, Minister for Sport and Recreation

2020 Tasmanian Institute of Sport scholarships announced

The Hodgman majority Liberal Government is the strongest supporter of the Tasmanian Institute of Sport and congratulates the 74 athletes who have been awarded scholarships and training agreements in 2020.

The TIS will provide High Performance Scholarships to 61 athletes across 12 sports in 2020, with an additional 13 Talent Development Scholarships offered across three sports.

Five previous TIS Scholarship holders continue their relationship with the Institute as Associate Athletes.

Athletes participate in sports including archery, athletics, bowls, canoe slalom, cycling, hockey, rowing, sailing, skateboarding, swimming, triathlon and weightlifting.

Athletes who receive high performance scholarships are nationally identified by their National Sporting Organisation (NSO) and/or meet the criteria set by the TIS in collaboration with the relevant NSO.

The scholarship allow athletes to benefit from a range of services including:

  • high performance coaching;
  • sports science and technical analysis;
  • strength and conditioning coaching;
  • training and competition equipment;
  • national and international training and competition experiences;
  • athlete well-being and engagement advice; and
  • financial support.

Current Kookaburras Captain Eddie Ockenden returns for his 17th year as a scholarship holder and looks likely to contest a fourth Olympic Games in Tokyo 2020. Long-time scholarship holder Amy Cure looks likely to contest a third Olympic Games in Tokyo.

Also receiving a Scholarship is Rio Olympian and Tokyo Olympic Games hopeful, Milly Clark.

Following in the footsteps of his father Matt, canoeist Hamish Dalziel joins the TIS scholarship recipients in 2020.

National Para Development Squad swimmer (and chance for the 2020 Tokyo Paralympic Games) Jet Jankiewicz, is a new scholarship inclusion in 2020.

The hockey program has two sets of siblings on scholarship in 2020 – brothers Josh and Hayden Beltz and sister/brother combination, Maddison and Josh Brooks. Rowing also shares a sister/brother combination in Eve and Wilson Mure.

The full list of recipient by region:

MillyClarkLAUNCESTONAthleticsNorth
RebeccaVan AschINVERMAYBowlsNorth
JoshDuffyINVERMAYCyclingNorth
LaurenPerryLAUNCESTONCyclingNorth
ZackGilmoreLEGANACyclingNorth
GeorgiaBakerPERTHCyclingNorth
CaitlynTurnerKAYENACyclingNorth
RebeccaByeLAUNCESTONRowingNorth
AllyWrigleyLAUNCESTONRowingNorth
CionaWilsonLEBRINARowingNorth
ConnorRyanSUMMERHILLRowingNorth
JackBarrettTREVALLYNRowingNorth
JacobBirtwhistleRIVERSIDETriathlonNorth
SamCliffordLEGANAAthleticsNorth
Liam JohnstonUNDERWOODCyclingNorth
SamFoxLAUNCESTONCyclingNorth
Chloe Fisher TREVALLYNSailingNorth 
Kelsie RainbowKINGS MEADOWSNetballNorth 
ArianeTitmusLAUNCESTONSwimming North 
SarahAshlinLEGANARowingNorth
FinnianColleyRELBIARowingNorth
LarsGillinghamWEST LAUNCESTONRowing North
Henry YoulHADSPENRowingNorth
North West
DeonKenzieFORTHAthletics (Para)NorthWest
StewartMcSweynST KILDA EASTAthleticsNorthWest
AnyaLouwAMBLESIDECyclingNorthWest
MaceyStewartDEVONPORTCyclingNorthWest
AmyCurePENGUINCyclingNorthWest
Jacob TempletonDEVONPORT Swimming (Para)NorthWest
Kate HallPENGUINRowingNorthWest
HannahTippettDEVONPORTRowingNorthWest
South
KevinFaulknerLEWISHAMArchery (Para)South
SarahHaywoodMIDWAY POINTArchery South
SamWalkerBRIDGEWATERAthletics (Para)South
JackHaleLALORAthleticsSouth
AlexanderMcKillopMARGATEAthletics (Para)South
HamishPeacockSANDFORDAthleticsSouth
DanielWatkinsGROVECanoe SlalomSouth
GeorgeLazenbyPLENTYCanoe SlalomSouth
KateEckhardtWEST HOBARTCanoe SlalomSouth
DemelzaWallWEST HOBARTCanoe SlalomSouth
ClaireHodgman Canoe SlalomSouth
Hamish Dalziel Canoe SlalomSouth
ScottBowdenROSETTACyclingSouth
Nicole FrainKINGSTON BEACHCyclingSouth
GobindrajGillACTON PARKHockeySouth
HenryChambersBATTERY POINTHockeySouth
JoshuaBeltzCOMOHockeySouth
JoshuaBrooksHOWRAHHockeySouth
EdwardOckendenMOONAHHockeySouth
PhillidaBridleyNEW TOWNHockeySouth
HaydenBeltzOLD BEACHHockeySouth
JackWelchOLD BEACHHockeySouth
SamMcCullochSANDY BAYHockeySouth
JuliaGunnTOLMANS HILLHockeySouth
EvieDaltonPENNAHockeySouth
MaddisonBrooksHOWRAHHockeySouth
EwanVickeryGLENORCHYHockeySouth
EveMureHOBARTRowingSouth
SarahHawePENRITHRowingSouth
EleniKalimniosSANDY BAYRowingSouth
GeorgiaNesbittSOUTH HOBARTRowingSouth
WilsonMureTINDERBOXRowingSouth
JosephWilsonNORTH MOTTONRowingSouth
AlecPatersonRICHMONDRowingSouth
LucasWigstonSANDY BAYRowingSouth
AdeleAuchterlonieOLD BEACHSailingSouth
AliceBuchananSANDY BAYSailingSouth
JockCalvertSANDY BAYSailingSouth
DervlaDugganTAROONASailingSouth
OscarO'DonoghueBATTERY POINTSailingSouth
RupertHamiltonTAROONASailingSouth
GraceCochraneWEST HOBARTSkateboardingSouth
JetJankiewiczTAROONASwimming (Para)South
KaitlynFassinaRISDON VALEWeightliftingSouth
WilliamRobertsonOTAGOAthleticsSouth
Anna BlackwellNEW NORFOLKAthleticsSouth
Jane HickieACTON PARKAthleticsSouth
Matthew ByrneLACHLANTalent TransferSouth
EthanGalbraithSANDY BAYSailingSouth
CharlieGoodfellowMT NELSONSailingSouth
ThomasNikitarasKINGSTONSailingSouth
WillSargentTRANMERESailingSouth
CharlesZeemanSANDY BAYSailingSouth
Adele AuchterlonieOLD BEACHSailingSouth
Keiron Arthur HOWRAHHockeySouth 
Ashby Bingham SANDY BAYHockeySouth
Max LarkinBONNETT HILLHockey South
Tyler McDonald NEW TOWNHockey South 
RaphaelaCorneyTAROONARowing South
Luke HaasHOWRAHrowingSouth
Tyler MasonSANDY BAYrowingSouth


More Media Releases from Jeremy Rockliff

More Media Releases from the Minister for Sport and Recreation