Will Hodgman

Premier of Tasmania



6 September 2019

Jeremy Rockliff, Minister for Education and Training

2019 Tasmanian Training Awards winners

UNDER STRICT EMBARGO UNTIL 10:00PM, Friday, 6 September 2019.

The Hodgman majority Liberal Government congratulates the 14 Tasmanians honoured at tonight’s prestigious 2019 Training Awards in Hobart.

The annual celebration of excellence in Tasmania’s vocational education and training system, recognised the commitment by individuals, training organisations and businesses to the economic and social development of our state.

The Trevor Leo Medal, was also presented to a recipient who has made a long standing contribution to VET in Tasmania.

This year there were 86 finalists shortlisted from right across the state, representing all of our key industry sectors.

Award winners in the ten nationally recognised categories will progress to the 2019 Australian Training Awards, which will culminate in a ceremony in Brisbane in November.

We look forward to continuing our enviable record of success at the Australian Training Awards, having won more awards per capita than any other state or territory over the 26 years of the Australian awards.

Undertaking an apprenticeship or traineeship is one of the most meaningful ways for young people to earn while they learn and for employers to develop their own workforce, which is why we continue to support and recognise our education system.

Through the Hodgman majority Liberal Government’s ongoing commitment we are investing and supporting a system of VET that is nation leading and, importantly, meeting the needs of industry and learners.

2019 Tasmanian Training Awards Winners

CATEGORY

WINNER

TRAINING PROVIDER

EMPLOYER

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Apprentice of the Year

Marek Porter

Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician

TasTAFE

NECA at host employer RBD Electrical and Instrumentation

Trainee of the Year

Stephen Witkowski

Certificate III in Aquaculture

Seafood and Maritime Training

Tassal

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Djuker Willis-Hart

Certificate III in Guiding

TasTAFE

-

Vocational Student of the Year

Benjamin Ling

Diploma of Leadership and Management

SportsReady Education

AFL Tasmania

School-based Apprentice of the Year

Daniel Ragg

Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician

TasTAFE

(Student at Hobart College)

Rock Electrical

VET in Schools Student of the Year*

Georgia Elias

Certificate III in Agriculture

Tasmanian Secondary Colleges RTO

Launceston College and Lilydale District School

-

Equity Vocational Student of the Year*

Anna Daniel

Certificate III in Individual Support

Work & Training

Baptcare Karingal Community

Equity Apprentice/Trainee*

Debra Blake

Certificate III in Individual Support

Queen Victoria Home Inc

Queen Victoria Home

VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year

Darren Scott

-

TasTAFE Drysdale South

ORGANISATION AWARDS

Equity Employer of the Year*

St Vincent Industries

Industry Collaboration Award

St.LukesHealth with TasTAFE and MEGT

Small Employer of the Year

Crusader Homes

Employer of the Year

Fairbrother

Training Provider of the Year

Tasmanian Secondary Colleges RTO

MEDALS

Trevor Leo Medal*

Lyndene Bowen

-

TasTAFE

* No national awards equivalents.



More Media Releases from Jeremy Rockliff

More Media Releases from the Minister for Education and Training