Peter Gutwein

Premier of Tasmania



7 September 2018

Jeremy Rockliff, Minister for Education and Training

2018 Tasmanian Training Awards winners

EMBARGOED UNTIL 10PM on Friday 7 September 2018

Tasmania’s highest achieving individuals and organisations in the Vocational Education and Training (VET) sector have been recognised at the 2018 Tasmanian Training Awards in Hobart.

The Hodgman Liberal Government is committed to vocational training as it strengthens Tasmanian businesses and gives job-seekers the skills they need to find employment.

The Awards recognise and celebrate the achievements of apprentices, trainees, students, educators and businesses involved in VET and the diverse and rewarding careers and opportunities they present.

This year saw 79 finalists shortlisted from right across the state and from across all of our key industry sectors.

Harry Cuthbertson from Mount Hicks was recognised as Tasmania’s Apprentice of the Year. Harry recently completed his Certificate III in Commercial Cookery apprenticeship with Drysdale TasTAFE and is employed at The Chapel in Burnie.

The Small Employer of the Year award is Moonah small business CAJ Hair and Beauty Studio.

I congratulate all the award winners for their success and wish them good luck at the 2018 Australian Training Awards in Sydney in November.

The Tasmanian Training Awards are proudly presented by the Department of State Growth: Skills Tasmania with the support of industry and education and training partners.

For more information on the 2018 Tasmanian Training Awards go to www.skills.tas.gov.au.

*The full list of category winners follows.

2018 Tasmanian Training Awards – Winners

Small Employer of the Yearsponsored by Business and Employment

CAJ Hair and Beauty Studio, Moonah

Employer of the Yearsponsored by TCCI

Vantage Group, Tasmania

Industry Collaboration Awardsponsored by Swinburne University of Technology

TasTAFE with DXC Technology Australia

Training Provider of the Yearsponsored by Skills Tasmania

Industrylink Training, Hobart

VET Teacher/Trainer of the Yearsponsored by Australian Council for Private Education and Training

Virginia Ennals – TasTAFE

Apprentice of the Yearsponsored by TasTAFE

Harry Cuthbertson – Cert III in Commercial Cookery, employed with The Chapel, Burnie

Trainee of the Yearsponsored by Federal Group

Elise Parker – Cert III in Business, employed with Work & Training at host employer Department of Health and Human Services

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Yearsponsored by TasTAFE

Lydia Scotney – Diploma of Nursing through TasTAFE

Vocational Student of the Yearsponsored by Rotary Club of Deloraine

Cassandra Brown – Diploma of Accounting through TasTAFE

School-based Apprentice/Trainee of the Yearsponsored by Consumer, Building and Occupational Services (CBOS)

Bronte Richardson – Cert III in Engineering-Technical through Hellyer College and TasTAFE

VET in Schools Student of the Yearsponsored by JobNet Tasmania

Ella De Cesare – Cert IV in Fitness through The Friends’ School and AIPT

Equity Employer of the Yearsponsored by Skills Tasmania

Vincent Industries, Wynyard

Equity Vocational Student of the Yearsponsored by Work & Training

Nyang Kon – training with TasTAFE

Equity Apprentice/Trainee of the Yearsponsored by Skills Tasmania

Hadi Rezaie – AFL SportsReady at host employer AFL Tasmania

Special award: Lance Barnard Memorial Award

Kaitlin Hawkins – AFL SportsReady at host employer St Paul’s Catholic School



More Media Releases from Jeremy Rockliff

More Media Releases from the Minister for Education and Training