Tonight’s TasTAFE Student Excellence Awards celebrate the achievements of TasTAFE students, and their commitment in pursuing additional qualifications in their chosen field of expertise. I would like to congratulate all of the finalists and winners on their talent and dedication to their training.
The Hodgman Liberal Government has a goal to create a job-ready generation of young Tasmanians, and to achieve this we need to upskill the workforce and meet their training needs to Build Tasmania’s Future.
This Government understands the need for vocational training to strengthen Tasmanian business into the future, which provides economic growth and prosperity based on real skills for real jobs.
We also know that investing in training opportunities repays our state many times over, which is why we invest more than $100 million per year in the Tasmanian training sector.
Tonight’s TasTAFE Student Excellence Awards in Hobart show there is a brighter future for our next generation of employees, and highlight the best and brightest in the State.
I would personally like to congratulate Jai North, winner of the Minister for Education and Training’s Award as the overall TasTAFE Student of the Year, chosen from winners across 20 award categories.
Jai is a 22 year old North-West butcher and small business owner, completing a Certificate III in Meat Processing (Retail Butcher) at TasTAFE.
In their second year, the TasTAFE Student Excellence Awards celebrate the achievements of TasTAFE’s 2016 students across 20 categories and industry areas, recognising students who have not only excelled academically, but also personally, within the workplace and in the community.
As Tasmania’s public training provider and the state’s largest training provider TasTAFE plays an important part in helping the Government achieve its job creation goals.
I would once again like to thank all finalists and winners on their outstanding achievements, and wish them all the best for the future.
TasTAFE Student Excellence Awards Finalists and Winners (Winners names are embargoed until 9pm, 3 March 2017)
THE MINISTER FOR EDUCATION AND TRAINING’S TASTAFE STUDENT OF THE YEAR
(This award was chosen from finalists across all award categories. It recognises an outstanding student who has demonstrated a commitment and passion for learning and continues to be driven and motivated in their training).
Finalists:
WINNER: Jai North
STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
(These awards recognise outstanding individual achievement and commitment to training.)
The Premier’s Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year Award
Finalists:
WINNER: Cheryl Ransom
Colony 47 Access and Equity Student of the Year Award
Finalists:
WINNER: Arop Majok
TICT International Student of the Year Award
Finalists:
WINNER: Barbara Pogelschek
RACT Special Achievement Award
Finalists:
WINNER: Deborah Gyles
TasTAFE Trainee of the Year Award
Finalists:
WINNER: Shanelle Percy
INDUSTRY ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
(These awards recognise and celebrate students who have not only excelled academically but have demonstrated a high level of skill and commitment in their particular industry areas).
Bell Bay Aluminium Metal Trades Award
Finalists:
WINNER: Ben Wells
TACC Automotive Award
Finalists:
WINNER: Bray Austin
MEGT Business Administration and Management Award
Finalists:
WINNER: Natasha Mouat
DHHS Community and Children’s Services Award
Finalists:
WINNER: Caress Jeffrey
TBCITB Construction and Allied Trades Award
Finalists:
WINNER: Damon Addison
Mercury Walch Creative Industries Award
Finalists:
WINNER: Natulka Wade
THA Drysdale (Tourism, Hospitality and Cookery) Award
Finalists:
WINNER: David Lane
Hydro Tasmania Electrotechnology and Instrumentation Award
Finalists:
WINNER: Andrew Riley
Schwarzkopf Hair and Beauty Award
Finalists:
WINNER: Kendall Shaw
Classic Holidays and Volunteering Services Australia Health, Aged Care and Disability Services Award
Finalists:
WINNER: Sarah Kubank
CSC Information and Communication Technology Award
Finalists:
WINNER: Samuel Yomataris
AMCA Plumbing and Refrigeration Award
Finalists:
WINNER: Luke Wakefield
Primary Employers Tasmania Primary Industries and Science Award
Finalists
WINNER: Dean Hughes
TasTAFE Vocational Preparation and English Language Services Award
Finalists:
WINNER: Tahereh Fazeli
More Media Releases from Jeremy Rockliff
More Media Releases from the Minister for Education and Training